Tech to Us Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Consent

By purchasing our service(s), you consent to our privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

Upon purchase of our service(s), you will be asked for your name, e-mail address, billing address, phone number, and credit card information (including debit card information). Please note that Tech to Us only accepts payments from cards that have a Visa, MasterCard, American Express or Discover Card logo on them.

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our mailing list.

We may also gather information related to your computer or other technology. This may include: information about the date of purchase of your computer or technology, type of computer or technology, identification number of your computer or technology, make and model of your computer, technology and/or any computer hardware, software or peripherals attached to it, condition of the computer or technology, system and registry data about software installations and hardware configurations, and error tracking files. Generally, this information is required to provide personalized technical support to you, and to help us enhance our knowledge of supported products.

We automatically track and collect information when you visit the website, including your IP address; domain server; type of computer or device; and type of web browser (collectively, “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is information that does not personally identify you, but is helpful for marketing purposes and for improving your experience on the website.

Tech to Us reserves the right to monitor on-line and off-line sessions between user and a Technical Support Representative or any other company representative for quality control of the Service provided to the Customer by the Technical Support Representative or other company representative. In addition, we may record on-line and off-line sessions to assist in resolution of disputes and/or potential complaints. The session records will also be used to improve the Service, build a support knowledge base, and/or conduct internal market research. In cases where session record data is used for general use and not in instances to validate services performed or quality of service with respect to a specific customer, such data will not be correlated with personally identifiable data about individual customers.

Tech to Us also reserves the right to monitor, record and store any phone or voice communication. We will keep any voice recordings private and will not share them with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: comply with a court order or other legal process; to protect our rights or property; enforce our Terms of Service; or protect someone’s safety. Any voice recordings are stored on secure servers on our premises, or on our web host servers, and are not accessible by third parties.

Tech to Us is the sole owner of the information collected through our web site/phone/e-mail. We will not sell or rent this information to others. Tech to Us may collect information from the users at several different points during contact.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to process transactions, send transactional emails such as order confirmations, invoices and transaction details as well as sending periodic marketing or update emails.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future marketing or update emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. Transactional emails are required to be sent as they include important information about your service with Tech to Us.

The email address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent.

We DO NOT share contact data or financial data of subscribers with other companies or persons. However, we have no control over any personal information that you provide to a third party whose website is linked to techtous.com or linked from techtous.com.

Diagnostic Tools

Tech to Us uses third party diagnostic software to assist in resolving many computer and technology issues. Tech to Us uses these programs for the specific purpose of resolving computer or technology issues. Tech to Us is not the manufacturer of such programs and is not responsible for, and has no control over, any data collection that they may perform.

Remote Assistance

Tech to Us may use a third party application and/or third party website to gain remote control of your computer(s) or other technology. This program or website may collect data from your computer or other technology. Tech to Us is not the manufacturer of such programs or websites and is not responsible for, and has no control over, any data collection that they may perform.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We use a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your credit card details will not be stored on our servers.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to comply with a court order or other legal process; to protect our rights or property; enforce our Terms of Service; or protect someone’s safety. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers on our premises or of our web host and is not accessible by third parties.

Do we use cookies?

Cookies may be used on our website for things such as web analytics data, and our software shopping cart for the purpose of purchasing our security software.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these agencies or companies for marketing purposes.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

No part of our website is structured to attract anyone under the age of 13. Consistent with the Children’s Online privacy Protection Act, we do not collect or maintain information at our website from, or sell products to, those we actually know are under the age of 13. Please ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using our services if you are under the age of 13.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Tech to Us reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting changes online without notice to you. The most current version of the Privacy Policy can be reviewed by clicking on the “privacy policy” hypertext link located on the bottom navigation menu on our web site www.techtous.com. It is your responsibility to refer to this Privacy Policy before submitting any information to Tech to Us. Submitting your information after such changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those posted changes.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Home

customerservice@techtous.com

800-516-7989

"));